California Statutes
§ 6127. — 6127. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 92.)
California § 6127.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Unlawful Practice of Law
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6127. (2026).
The following acts or omissions in respect to the practice of law are contempts of the authority of the courts:
(a)Assuming to be an officer or attorney of a court and acting as such, without authority.
(b)Advertising or holding oneself out as practicing or as entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law in any court, without being an active licensee of the State Bar.
Proceedings to adjudge a person in contempt of court under this section are to be taken in accordance with the provisions of Title V of Part III of the Code of Civil Procedure.