California Statutes
§ 6094.5. — 6094.5. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 723, Sec. 5.)
California § 6094.5.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 5.5.ARTICLE 5.5. Miscellaneous Disciplinary Provisions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6094.5. (2026).
(a)It is the goal and policy of the State Bar to ensure that matters are handled competently, accurately, and timely. Until processing goals are established pursuant to subdivision (b) and codified in statute, the goal and policy of the State Bar is to dismiss a complaint, admonish the attorney, or have the Office of Chief Trial Counsel file formal charges within six months after it receives a complaint alleging attorney misconduct. As to complaints designated as complicated matters by the Chief Trial Counsel, it shall be the goal and policy of the State Bar to dismiss a complaint, admonish the attorney or have the Office of Chief Trial Counsel file formal charges within 12 months after it receives a complaint alleging attorney misconduct.
(b)No later than October 31, 2022, the Sta