California Statutes
§ 6093. — 6093. (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1159, Sec. 23.)
California § 6093.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 5.5.ARTICLE 5.5. Miscellaneous Disciplinary Provisions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6093. (2026).
(a)Whenever probation is imposed by the State Bar Court or the Office of Trial Counsel with the agreement of the respondent, any conditions may be imposed which will reasonably serve the purposes of the probation.
(b)Violation of a condition of probation constitutes cause for revocation of any probation then pending, and may constitute cause for discipline.
(c)Proceedings to revoke probation shall be expedited. The standard of proof is the preponderance of the evidence.