California Statutes
§ 6090.5. — 6090.5. (Amended by Stats. 2020, Ch. 360, Sec. 5.)
California § 6090.5.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 5.5.ARTICLE 5.5. Miscellaneous Disciplinary Provisions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6090.5. (2026).
(a)It is cause for suspension, disbarment, or other discipline for any licensee, whether acting on their own behalf or on behalf of someone else, whether or not in the context of litigation to solicit, agree, or seek agreement, that:
(1)Misconduct or the terms of a settlement of a claim for misconduct shall not be reported to the State Bar.
(2)A complainant shall withdraw a disciplinary complaint or shall not cooperate with the investigation or prosecution conducted by the State Bar.
(3)The record of any action or proceeding shall be sealed from review by
the State Bar.
(b)This section applies to all agreements or attempts to seek agreements, irrespective of the commencement or settlement of a civil action.