California Statutes
§ 6079.1. — 6079.1. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 227, Sec. 13.)
California § 6079.1.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Disciplinary Authority of the Board of Governors
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6079.1. (2026).
(a)The Supreme Court shall appoint a presiding judge of the State Bar Court. In addition, five hearing judges shall be appointed, two by the Supreme Court, one by the Governor, one by the Senate Committee on Rules, and one by the Speaker of the Assembly, to efficiently decide any and all regulatory matters pending before the Hearing Department of the State Bar Court. The presiding judge and all other judges of that department shall be appointed for a term of six years and may be reappointed for additional six-year terms. Any judge appointed under this section shall be subject to admonition, censure, removal, or retirement by the Supreme Court upon the same grounds as provided for judges of courts of record of this state.
(b)Judges of the State Bar Court appointed under this section