California Statutes
§ 6060.5. — 6060.5. (Added by Stats. 1971, Ch. 1666.)
California § 6060.5.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Admission to the Practice of Law
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6060.5. (2026).
Neither the board, nor any committee authorized by it, shall require that applicants for admission to practice law in California pass different final bar examinations depending upon the manner or school in which they acquire their legal education. This section shall not prohibit the board, or any committee authorized by it, from establishing a different bar examination for applicants who are admitted to practice before the highest court of another state or of any jurisdiction where the common law of England constitutes the basis of jurisprudence.