California Statutes
§ 5076. — 5076. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 586, Sec. 10.)
California § 5076.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Accountants
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Applications, Registrations, Permits Generally
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 5076. (2026).
(a)In order to renew its registration in an active status or convert to an active status, a firm, as defined in Section 5035.1, shall have a peer review report of its accounting and auditing practice accepted by a board-recognized peer review program no less frequently than every three years.
(b)For purposes of this article, the following definitions apply:
(1)“Peer review” means a study, appraisal, or review conducted in accordance with professional standards of the professional work of a firm, and may include an evaluation of other factors in accordance with the requirements specified by the board in regulations. The peer review report shall be issued by an individual who has a valid and current license, certificate, or permit to practice public accountancy from this state or an