California Statutes
§ 4992.3. — 4992.3. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 787, Sec. 80.)
California § 4992.3.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 14.CHAPTER 14. Social Workers
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Application of Chapter
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 4992.3. (2026).
The board may deny a license or a registration, or may suspend or revoke the license or registration of a licensee or registrant if the licensee or registrant has been guilty of unprofessional conduct. Unprofessional conduct includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(a)The conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a licensee or registrant under this chapter. The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred. The board may inquire into the circumstances surrounding the commission of the crime in order to fix the degree of discipline or to determine if the conviction is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a licensee or registrant under this chapter.