California Statutes
§ 490. — 490. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 328, Sec. 2.)
California § 490.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 1.5.DIVISION 1.5. DENIAL, SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Suspension and Revocation of Licenses
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 490. (2026).
(a)In addition to any other action that a board is permitted to take against a licensee, a board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the license was issued.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a board may exercise any authority to discipline a licensee for conviction of a crime that is independent of the authority granted under subdivision (a) only if the crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the licensee’s license was issued.
(c)A conviction within the meaning of this section means a plea or verdict of guilty or a c