California Statutes
§ 481. — 481. (Repealed and added by Stats. 2018, Ch. 995, Sec. 7.)
California § 481.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 1.5.DIVISION 1.5. DENIAL, SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Denial of Licenses
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 481. (2026).
(a)Each board under this code shall develop criteria to aid it, when considering the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license, to determine whether a crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession it regulates.
(b)Criteria for determining whether a crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession a board regulates shall include all of the following:
(1)The nature and gravity of the offense.
(2)The number of years elapsed since the date of the offense.
(3)The nature and duties of the profession in which the applicant seeks licensure or in which the licensee is licensed.
(c)A board shall not deny a license based in whole or in part on a conviction without considering