California Statutes
§ 480. — 480. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 453, Sec. 1.)
California § 480.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 1.5.DIVISION 1.5. DENIAL, SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Denial of Licenses
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 480. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a board may deny a license regulated by this code on the grounds that the applicant has been convicted of a crime or has been subject to formal discipline only if either of the following conditions are met:
(1)The applicant has been convicted of a crime within the preceding seven years from the date of application that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the application is made, regardless of whether the applicant was incarcerated for that crime, or the applicant has been convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession for which the application is made and for which the applicant is prese