California Statutes
§ 475. — 475. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1289, Sec. 5.)
California § 475.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 1.5.DIVISION 1.5. DENIAL, SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 475. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provisions of this code, the provisions of this division shall govern the denial of licenses on the grounds of:
(1)Knowingly making a false statement of material fact, or knowingly omitting to state a material fact, in an application for a license.
(2)Conviction of a crime.
(3)Commission of any act involving dishonesty, fraud or deceit with the intent to substantially benefit himself or another, or substantially injure another.
(4)Commission of any act which, if done by a licentiate of the business or profession in question, would be grounds for suspension or revocation of license.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provisions of this code, the provisions of this division shall govern the suspension and revocation of licenses on grounds specified in paragraphs