California Statutes
§ 4300. — 4300. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 549, Sec. 113.)
California § 4300.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Pharmacy
Art. 19.ARTICLE 19. Disciplinary Proceedings
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 4300. (2026).
(a)Every license issued may be suspended or revoked.
(b)The board shall discipline the holder of any license issued by the board, whose default has been entered or whose case has been heard by the board and found guilty, by any of the following methods:
(1)Suspending judgment.
(2)Placing him or her upon probation.
(3)Suspending his or her right to practice for a period not exceeding one year.
(4)Revoking his or her license.
(5)Taking any other action in relation to disciplining him or her as the board in its discretion may deem proper.
(c)The board may refuse a license to any applicant guilty of unprofessional conduct. The board may, in its sole discretion, issue a probationary license to any applicant for a license who is guilty of unprofessional conduct and who has met all other