California Statutes
§ 4110. — 4110. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 629, Sec. 16.)
California § 4110.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Pharmacy
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Pharmacies
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 4110. (2026).
(a)No person shall conduct a pharmacy in the State of California unless they have obtained a license from the board. A license shall be required for each pharmacy owned or operated by a specific person. A separate license shall be required for each of the premises of any person operating a pharmacy in more than one location. The license shall be renewed annually. The license shall not be renewed unless the applicant includes necessary matters identified by the board in the renewal application, including, but not limited to, notification to the board regarding compounding practices, including compounded human drug preparations distributed outside of the state. The board may, by regulation, determine the circumstances under which a license may be transferred.
(b)The board may, at its