California Statutes
§ 4059.5. — 4059.5. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 598, Sec. 5.5.)
California § 4059.5.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Pharmacy
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Scope of Practice and Exemptions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 4059.5. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, dangerous drugs or dangerous devices may only be ordered by an entity licensed by the board and shall be delivered to the licensed premises and signed for and received by a pharmacist. Where a licensee is permitted to operate through a designated representative, or in the case of a reverse distributor a designated representative-reverse distributor, that individual shall sign for and receive the delivery.
(b)A dangerous drug or dangerous device transferred, sold, or delivered to a person within this state shall be transferred, sold, or delivered only to an entity licensed by the board, to a manufacturer, or to an ultimate user or the ultimate user’s agent.
(c)Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), deliveries to a hospital pharmac