California Statutes
§ 302. — 302. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1010, Sec. 2.)
California § 302.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Consumer Affairs
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions and Definitions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 302. (2026).
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Department” means the Department of Consumer Affairs.
(b)“Director” means the Director of the Department of Consumer Affairs.
(c)“Consumer” means any individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods, services, money, or credit for personal, family, or household purposes.
(d)“Person” means an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other group, however organized.
(e)“Individual” does not include a partnership, corporation, association, or other group, however organized.
(f)“Division” means the Division of Consumer Services.
(g)“Interests of consumers” is limited to the cost, quality, purity, safety, durability, performance, effectiveness, dependabili