California Statutes
§ 2903. — 2903. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 787, Sec. 7.)
California § 2903.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 6.6.CHAPTER 6.6. Psychologists
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2903. (2026).
(a)No person may engage in the practice of psychology, or represent themselves to be a psychologist, without a license granted under this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The practice of psychology is defined as rendering or offering to render to individuals, groups, organizations, or the public any psychological service involving the application of psychological principles, methods, and procedures of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal relationships; and the methods and procedures of interviewing, counseling, psychotherapy, behavior modification, and hypnosis; and of constructing, administering, and
interpreting tests of mental abilities, aptitud