California Statutes
§ 26152. — 26152. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 248, Sec. 21.)
California § 26152.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. Cannabis
Ch. 15.CHAPTER 15. Advertising and Marketing Restrictions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 26152. (2026).
A person engaged in commercial cannabis activity, whether licensed or unlicensed, shall not do any of the following:
(a)Advertise or market in a manner that is false or untrue in any material particular, or that, irrespective of falsity, directly, or by ambiguity, omission, or inference, or by the addition of irrelevant, scientific, or technical matter, tends to create a misleading impression.
(b)Publish or disseminate advertising or marketing containing any statement concerning a brand or product that is inconsistent with any statement on the labeling thereof.
(c)Publish or disseminate advertising or marketing containing any statement, design, device, or representation which tends to create the impression that the cannabis or industrial hemp originated in a particular place or re