California Statutes
§ 2533.1. — 2533.1. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 415, Sec. 14.)
California § 2533.1.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 5.3.CHAPTER 5.3. Speech-Language Pathologists, Audiologists, and Hearing Aid Dispensers
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Denial, Suspension, Revocation, and Probation
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2533.1. (2026).
A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere made to a charge substantially related to the qualifications, functions, and duties of a speech-language pathologist, audiologist, or hearing aid dispenser is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this article. The board may order a licensee be disciplined or denied a license as provided in Section 2533 when the time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal, or when an order granting probation is made suspending the imposition of sentence irrespective of a subsequent order under Section 1203.4, 1203.4a, or 1203.41 of the Penal Code allowing the person to withdraw their plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty, or setting aside the verdict of guilt