California Statutes
§ 2475. — 2475. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 775, Sec. 89.)
California § 2475.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Medicine
Art. 22.ARTICLE 22. Podiatric Medicine
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2475. (2026).
Unless otherwise provided by law, no postgraduate trainee, intern, resident postdoctoral fellow, or instructor may engage in the practice of podiatric medicine, or receive compensation therefor, or offer to engage in the practice of podiatric medicine unless he or she holds a valid, unrevoked, and unsuspended certificate to practice podiatric medicine issued by the board. However, a graduate of an approved college or school of podiatric medicine upon whom the degree doctor of podiatric medicine has been conferred, who is issued a resident’s license, which may be renewed annually for up to eight years for this purpose by the board, and who is enrolled in a postgraduate training program approved by the board, may engage in the practice of podiatric medicine whenever and wherever requir