California Statutes
§ 2396. — 2396. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 1313, Sec. 2.)
California § 2396.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Medicine
Art. 17.ARTICLE 17. Exemptions from Liability
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2396. (2026).
No licensee, who in good faith upon the request of another person so licensed, renders emergency medical care to a person for medical complication arising from prior care by another person so licensed, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such licensed person in rendering such emergency medical care.