California Statutes
§ 23661.2. — 23661.2. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 157, Sec. 1.)
California § 23661.2.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Imports
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 23661.2. (2026).
Notwithstanding any other law, an individual or retail licensee in a state that affords California retail licensees or individuals an equal reciprocal shipping privilege, may ship, for personal use and not for resale, no more than two cases of wine (no more than nine liters each case) per month to any adult resident in this state. Delivery of a shipment pursuant to this subdivision shall not be deemed to constitute a sale in this state.
The shipping container of any wine sent into or out of this state under this section shall be clearly labeled to indicate that the container cannot be delivered to a minor or an intoxicated person.