California Statutes
§ 22948.2. — 22948.2. (Added by Stats. 2005, Ch. 437, Sec. 1.)
California § 22948.2.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. SPECIAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Ch. 33.CHAPTER 33. Anti-Phishing Act of 2005
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 22948.2. (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person, by means of a Web page, electronic mail message, or otherwise through use of the Internet, to solicit, request, or take any action to induce another person to provide identifying information by representing itself to be a business without the authority or approval of the business.