California Statutes
§ 2292. — 2292. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 1267, Sec. 29.)
California § 2292.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Medicine
Art. 12.ARTICLE 12. Enforcement
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2292. (2026).
(a)A licensee may be ordered to undergo a professional competency examination if, after investigation and review by a medical expert designated by the division or the Board of Podiatric Medicine, as applicable, there is reasonable cause to believe that the licensee is unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety to patients. Reasonable cause shall be demonstrated by one or more of the following:
(1)a single incident of gross negligence;
(2)a pattern of inappropriate prescribing;
(3)an act of incompetence or negligence causing death or serious bodily injury; or (4) a pattern of substandard care.
(b)The results of a competency examination shall be admissible as direct evidence and may be considered relevant in any subsequent disciplinary or interim proceeding against