California Statutes
§ 2237. — 2237. (Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1635, Sec. 1.)
California § 2237.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Medicine
Art. 12.ARTICLE 12. Enforcement
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2237. (2026).
(a)The conviction of a charge of violating any federal statutes or regulations or any statute or regulation of this state, regulating dangerous drugs or controlled substances, constitutes unprofessional conduct. The record of the conviction is conclusive evidence of such unprofessional conduct. A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section.
(b)Discipline may be ordered in accordance with Section 2227 or the Division of Licensing may order the denial of the license when the
time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal, or when an order granting probation is made suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective of a subsequent order under the pr