California Statutes
§ 2227. — 2227. (Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 505, Sec. 6.)
California § 2227.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Medicine
Art. 12.ARTICLE 12. Enforcement
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2227. (2026).
(a)A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code, or whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter:
(1)Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board.
(2)Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon order of the board.
(3)Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring upon order of the board.
(4)Be publicly reprimanded by the board. The public reprimand may include a requirement that the licensee complete relevant educational courses approved by the