California Statutes
§ 2216. — 2216. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1276, Sec. 1.)
California § 2216.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Medicine
Art. 11.5.ARTICLE 11.5. Surgery in Certain Outpatient Settings
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2216. (2026).
On or after July 1, 1996, no physician and surgeon shall perform procedures in an outpatient setting using anesthesia, except local anesthesia or peripheral nerve blocks, or both, complying with the community standard of practice, in doses that, when administered, have the probability of placing a patient at risk for loss of the patient’s life-preserving protective reflexes, unless the setting is specified in Section 1248.1. Outpatient settings where anxiolytics and analgesics are administered are excluded when administered, in compliance with the community standard of practice, in doses that do not have the probability of placing the patient at risk for loss of the patient’s life-preserving protective reflexes.
The definition of “outpatient settings” contained in subdivision (c) of Sectio