California Statutes
§ 2052. — 2052. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 11.)
California·Code BPC Business and Professions Code - BPC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Medicine·Art. 3. ARTICLE 3. License Required and Exemptions
(a)Notwithstanding Section 146, any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate as provided in this chapter or without being authorized to perform the act pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with some other provision of law is guilty of a public offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment
pursuant to subdivision (h) of Sect