California Statutes
§ 2001. — 2001. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 294, Sec. 2.)
California § 2001.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Medicine
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Administration
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2001. (2026).
(a)There is in the Department of Consumer Affairs a Medical Board of California that consists of 15 members, 7 of whom shall be public members.
(b)The Governor shall appoint 13 members to the board, subject to confirmation by the Senate, 5 of whom shall be public members. The Senate Committee on Rules and the Speaker of the Assembly shall each appoint a public member.
(c)This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2028, and as of that date is repealed. Notwithstanding any other law, the repeal of this section renders the board subject to review by the appropriate policy committees of the Legislature.