California Statutes
§ 20007. — 20007. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 664, Sec. 29.)
California·Code BPC Business and Professions Code - BPC·Div. 8. DIVISION 8. SPECIAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS·Ch. 5.5. CHAPTER 5.5. Franchise Relations·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. Definitions
“Franchise fee” means any fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, any payment for goods and services. However, the following shall not be considered the payment of a franchise fee:
(a)The purchase or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide wholesale price if no obligation is imposed upon the purchaser to purchase or pay for a quantity of goods in excess of that which a reasonable businessperson normally would purchase by way of a starting inventory or supply or to maintain a going inventory or supply.
(b)The payment of a reasonable service charge to the issuer of a credit card by an establishment accepting or honoring that credit card.
(c)Amo