California Statutes
§ 18642.5. — 18642.5. (Added by Stats. 1989, Ch. 264, Sec. 1.)
California § 18642.5.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 8.DIVISION 8. SPECIAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Boxing, Wrestling, and Martial Arts
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Jurisdiction, Licenses, and Exemptions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 18642.5. (2026).
A professional boxer or martial arts fighter shall, prior to licensure by the commission, demonstrate his or her ability to perform. If at any time a licensed boxer of fighter’s ability to perform is questionable the commission shall revalidate the licensee using standards adopted in regulation by the commission.
The commission may accept whatever evidence is available to demonstrate the “ability to perform” at the initial time of licensure. However, all commission evaluations or reevaluations shall be recorded on a form approved by the commission and maintained with the fighter’s licensing file.
The evaluation or reevaluation may be used by the commission when approving bouts for not more than 120 days from the date of the evaluation.