California Statutes
§ 17040. — 17040. (Added by Stats. 1941, Ch. 526.)
California § 17040.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 2.PART 2. PRESERVATION AND REGULATION OF COMPETITION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Unfair Trade Practices
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Offenses Against the Chapter
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 17040. (2026).
It is unlawful for any person engaged in the production, manufacture, distribution or sale of any article or product of general use or consumption, with intent to destroy the competition of any regular established dealer in such article or product, or to prevent the competition of any person who in good faith, intends and attempts to become such dealer, to create locality discriminations.
Nothing in this section prohibits the meeting in good faith of a competitive price.