California Statutes
§ 17026.1. — 17026.1. (Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 542, Sec. 1.)
California § 17026.1.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 2.PART 2. PRESERVATION AND REGULATION OF COMPETITION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Unfair Trade Practices
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Definitions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 17026.1. (2026).
(a)
(1)Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 17026, commissions or rebates regularly earned by the retailers of cellular telephones may be used to reduce cost, provided, that in no event shall the reduction exceed the greater of the following:
(A)Ten percent of cost, as defined in Section 17026.
(B)Twenty dollars ($20).
(2)Consistent with the provisions of subdivision (d) of Section 17050, providers of cellular services shall be permitted to sell cellular telephones below cost, provided that sales below cost are a good faith endeavor to meet the legal market prices of competitors in the same locality or trade area.
(b)In each retail location, all retailers of cellular telephones shall post a large conspicuous sign, in lettering no smaller than 36-point type, that states the follow