California Statutes
§ 1701.1. — 1701.1. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 483, Sec. 38.)
California § 1701.1.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Dentistry
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Offenses Against This Chapter
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 1701.1. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding Sections 1700 and 1701, a person who willfully, under circumstances or conditions that cause or create risk of bodily harm, serious physical or mental illness, or death, practices or attempts to practice, or advertises or holds themselves out as practicing dentistry without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, and unsuspended certificate, license, registration, or permit as provided in this chapter, or without being authorized to perform that act pursuant to a certificate, license, registration, or permit obtained in accordance with some other provision of law, is guilty of a public offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, by imprisonment in a