California Statutes
§ 16600.1. — 16600.1. (Added by Stats. 2023, Ch. 828, Sec. 2.)
California § 16600.1.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 2.PART 2. PRESERVATION AND REGULATION OF COMPETITION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Contracts in Restraint of Trade
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 16600.1. (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful to include a noncompete clause in an employment contract, or to require an employee to enter a noncompete agreement, that does not satisfy an exception in this chapter.
(b)
(1)For current employees, and for former employees who were employed after January 1, 2022, whose contracts include a noncompete clause, or who were required to enter a noncompete agreement, that does not satisfy an exception to this chapter, the employer shall, by February 14, 2024, notify the employee that the noncompete clause or noncompete agreement is void.
(2)Notice made under this
subdivision shall be in the form of a written individualized communication to the employee or former employee, and shall be delivered to the last known address and the email address of the employee or fo