California Statutes
§ 1625.3. — 1625.3. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 865, Sec. 22.)
California § 1625.3.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Dentistry
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Admission and Practice
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 1625.3. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the incapacity or death of a dentist, if the requirements of Section 1625.4 are met, any of the following persons may employ licensees and dental assistants and charge for the professional services they render for a period not to exceed 12 months from the date of the dentist’s death or incapacity without being deemed to be practicing dentistry within the meaning of Section 1625:
(1)The legal guardian, conservator, or authorized representative of an incapacitated dentist.
(2)The executor or administrator of the estate of a dentist who is deceased.
(3)The named trustee or successor trustee of a trust or subtrust that owns assets consisting only of the incapacitated or deceased dentist’s dental practice and that was established sol