California Statutes
§ 16000. — 16000. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 936, Sec. 1.)
California § 16000.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 1.PART 1. LICENSING FOR REVENUE AND REGULATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Licensing by Cities
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 16000. (2026).
(a)The legislative body of an incorporated city may, in the exercise of its police power, and for the purpose of regulation, as herein provided, and not otherwise, license any kind of business not prohibited by law transacted and carried on within the limits of its jurisdiction, including all shows, exhibitions and lawful games, and may fix the rates of the license fee and provide for its collection by suit or otherwise. Any legislative body, including the legislative body of a charter city, that fixes the rate of license fees pursuant to this subdivision upon a business operating both within and outside the legislative body’s taxing jurisdiction, shall levy the license fee so that the measure of the fee fairly reflects that proportion of the activity actually carried on within the taxin