California Statutes
§ 141. — 141. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1275, Sec. 2.)
California § 141.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. The Department
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 141. (2026).
(a)For any licensee holding a license issued by a board under the jurisdiction of the department, a disciplinary action taken by another state, by any agency of the federal government, or by another country for any act substantially related to the practice regulated by the California license, may be a ground for disciplinary action by the respective state licensing board. A certified copy of the record of the disciplinary action taken against the licensee by another state, an agency of the federal government, or another country shall be conclusive evidence of the events related therein.
(b)Nothing in this section shall preclude a board from applying a specific statutory provision in the licensing act administered by that board that provides for discipline based upon a disciplinary actio