California Statutes
§ 11211.7. — 11211.7. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 181, Sec. 12.)
California·Code BPC Business and Professions Code - BPC·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. REAL ESTATE·Part 2. PART 2. REGULATION OF TRANSACTIONS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. The Vacation Ownership and Time-Share Act of 2004·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
(a)Any time-share plan registered pursuant to this chapter to which the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act (Part 5 (commencing with Section 4000) of Division 4 of the Civil Code) might otherwise apply is exempt from that act, except for Sections 4090, 4177, 4178, 4215, 4220, 4230, 4260 to 4275, inclusive, 4500 to 4510, inclusive, 4625 to 4650, inclusive, 4775 to 4790, inclusive, 4900 to 4950, inclusive, 5500 to 5560, inclusive, and 5975 of the Civil Code.
(b)
(1)To the extent that a single site time-share plan or component site of a multisite time-share plan located in the state is structured as a condominium or other common interest development, and there is any inconsistency between the applicable provisions of this chapter and the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Develop