California Statutes
§ 101.6. — 101.6. (Added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 375, Sec. 1.)
California § 101.6.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. The Department
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 101.6. (2026).
The boards, bureaus, and commissions in the department are established for the purpose of ensuring that those private businesses and professions deemed to engage in activities which have potential impact upon the public health, safety, and welfare are adequately regulated in order to protect the people of California.
To this end, they establish minimum qualifications and levels of competency and license persons desiring to engage in the occupations they regulate upon determining that such persons possess the requisite skills and qualifications necessary to provide safe and effective services to the public, or register or otherwise certify persons in order to identify practitioners and ensure performance according to set and accepted professional standards. They provide a means for redress