California Statutes
§ 56507. — 56507. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 56, Sec. 87.)
California·Code EDC Education Code - EDC·Div. 4.·Title 2. DIVISION 4. INSTRUCTION AND SERVICES·Part 30. PART 30. SPECIAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Procedural Safeguards
(a)If either party to a due process hearing intends to be represented by an attorney in the state hearing, notice of that intent shall be given to the other party at least 10 days prior to the hearing. The failure to provide that notice shall constitute good cause for a continuance.
(b)
(1)An award of reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing parent, guardian, or pupil, as the case may be, may only be made either with the agreement of the parties following the conclusion of the administrative hearing process or by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1415(i)(3) of Title 20 of the United States Code.
(2)In accordance with Section 1415(i)(3) of Title 20 of the United States Code, the court, in its discretion, may award reasonable attorney’s fees as part of the costs to