California Statutes
§ 1695. — 1695. (Added by Stats. 1979, Ch. 1029.)
California § 1695.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 2.TITLE 5. EXTINCTION OF CONTRACTS
Ch. 2.5.CHAPTER 2.5. Home Equity Sales Contracts
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1695. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares that homeowners whose residences are in foreclosure have been subjected to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by home equity purchasers. The recent rapid escalation of home values, particularly in the urban areas, has resulted in a significant increase in home equities which are usually the greatest financial asset held by the homeowners of this state. During the time period between the commencement of foreclosure proceedings and the scheduled foreclosure sale date, homeowners in financial distress, especially the poor, elderly, and financially unsophisticated, are vulnerable to the importunities of equity
purchasers who induce homeowners to sell their homes for a small fraction of their fair market values through the use of schemes which often invo