Arizona Statutes
§ 8-862 — Permanency hearing
Arizona § 8-862
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
Art. 11Permanency Determination
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-862 (2026).
A.The court shall hold a permanency hearing to determine the future permanent legal status of the child:
1.Within thirty days after the disposition hearing if the court does not order reunification services.
2.Within six months after a child who is under three years of age is removed from the child's home. The court shall not continue that permanency hearing beyond six months after the child who is under three years of age is removed from the child's home unless the party who is seeking the continuance shows that the determination prescribed in section 8-829, subsection A, paragraph 6 has been made or will be made within the time prescribed in that paragraph.
3.In all other cases, within twelve months after the child is removed from the child's home. The court shall not continue t