Arizona Statutes
§ 8-846 — Services provided to the child and family
Arizona § 8-846
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
Art. 10Dependency Determination and Disposition
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-846 (2026).
A.Except as provided in subsections D, E and F of this section, if the child has been removed from the home, the court shall order the department to make reasonable efforts to provide services to the child and the child's parent.
B.If the court determines that services supplemental to those provided through the department are available from another source at no cost to this state, the court may order the services on agreement of the provider.
C.The court may employ an individual or individuals to facilitate collaboration between the parties and to ensure the delivery of court-ordered services. An employee acting in that capacity has access to all documents and information necessary to ensure service delivery regarding the child and the child's family without obtaining prior approval