Arizona Statutes
§ 8-829 — Judicial determinations; timing; documentation
Arizona § 8-829
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
Art. 9Removal of Child
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-829 (2026).
A.If a child has been removed from the child's home, the court shall make protecting the child from abuse or neglect the first priority and shall make the following determinations within the following time periods:
1.In the court's first order that sanctions the removal, whether continuation of the child's residence in the home would be contrary to the welfare of the child. This order may be the temporary order that the court issues on the filing of a dependency petition.
2.At the preliminary protective hearing, whether the department made attempts to identify and assess placement with the child's grandparent or another member of the child's extended family including a person who has a significant relationship with the child.
3.Within sixty days after the child is removed from the