Arizona Statutes
§ 8-542 — Confidentiality of information; violation; classification
Arizona § 8-542
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
Art. 5Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-542 (2026).
A.It is unlawful, except for purposes for which files and records or social records or parts of or information from files and records or social records have been released pursuant to section 8-541, or except for purposes permitted by order of the court, for any person to knowingly disclose, receive or make use of, or authorize, knowingly permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of, any information involved in any proceeding under this article directly or indirectly derived from the files, records, reports or other papers compiled pursuant to this article or acquired in the course of the performance of official duties.
B.A person who knowingly discloses information in violation of this section is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.
C.This section does not prohibit persons employed b