Arizona Statutes
§ 8-535 — Notice of initial hearing; waiver; guardian ad litem
Arizona § 8-535
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
Art. 5Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-535 (2026).
A.After the petition has been filed, the clerk of the superior court shall set a time and place for the initial hearing. Notice of the initial hearing and a copy of the petition shall be given to the parents of the child, the guardian of the person of the child, the person having legal custody of the child, any individual standing in loco parentis to the child, the tribe of any Indian child as defined by the federal Indian child welfare act of 1978 (25 United States Code section 1903) and the guardian ad litem of any party as provided for service of process in civil actions. In addition to the service of process requirements in civil actions, any parent, any Indian custodian and the tribe of an Indian child shall be notified of the initial hearing by certified or registered mail, return r