Arizona Statutes
§ 8-531 — Definitions
Arizona § 8-531
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
Art. 5Termination of Parent-Child Relationship
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-531 (2026).
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
1."Abandonment" means the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision. Abandonment includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child. Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment.
2."Agency" means an agency licensed by the division to place children for adoption.
3."Child" means a person less than eighteen years of age.
4."Custodian" means a person, other than a parent or legal guardian, who stands in loco parentis to the child or a person to whom legal custod