Arizona Statutes
§ 8-529 — Children in foster care and kinship foster care; rights
Arizona § 8-529
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
Art. 4Child Welfare and Placement
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-529 (2026).
A.A child in foster care and kinship foster care has the following rights:
1.To appropriate care and treatment in the least restrictive setting available that can meet the child's needs according to the best judgment of the foster parent.
2.To live in a safe, healthy and comfortable placement where the child can receive reasonable protection from harm and appropriate privacy for personal needs and where the child is treated with respect.
3.To be placed with a relative when such placement is in the best interest of the child.
4.To be placed with or in close proximity to the child's siblings when possible and to visit and have contact with siblings and family members when it is in the best interest of the child.
5.To know why the child is in foster care and what will happen to the