Arizona Statutes
§ 8-525 — Open court proceedings; closure; records
Arizona § 8-525
Title 8Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY
Art. 4Child Welfare and Placement
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-525 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided pursuant to this section and section 8-537, court proceedings relating to dependent children, permanent guardianship and termination of parental rights are open to the public.
B.At the first hearing in any dependency, permanent guardianship or termination of parental rights proceeding, the court shall ask the parties if there are any reasons the proceeding should be closed. For good cause shown, the court may order any proceeding to be closed to the public except as provided in section 8-537. In considering whether to close the proceeding to the public, the court shall consider:
1.Whether doing so is in the child's best interests.
2.Whether an open proceeding would endanger the child's physical or emotional well-being or the safety of any other person.